Visas

Australian citizens of course do not require a visa to live, work and play in their own country but citizens from other countries do. There is a special reciprocal arrangement between Australia and New Zealand for New Zealand citizens to live, work and play in Australia.

The Working Holiday Program

Australia has a Working Holiday Programme that allows citizens of other countries who are aged between 18 and 30 years of age to come to Australia to travel and work for up to 12 months. If you work in Australia’s regional areas, in certain circumstances you may be able to extend your stay for an additional 12 months. There are two visas available under the programme and they are the Working Holiday Visa (Subclass 417) and the Work and Holiday Visa (Subclass 462).

If you intend to participate in Australia’s Working Holiday Maker programme, you must apply for your visa before you arrive. These types of visas allow you to stay and work full-time, part-time, casual, shift and voluntary work for up to 12 months. You can leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid.

Apply for the Work and Holiday visa (Subclass 462) if you are from:
• Argentina
• Bangladesh
• Chile
• Indonesia
• Malaysia
• Poland
• Turkey
• Thailand
• Uruguay
• USA

Apply for the Working Holiday visa (Subclass 417) if you are from:
• United Kingdom
• Canada
• Belgium
• Denmark
• Estonia
• Finland
• France
• Germany
• Hong Kong
• Italy
• Japan
• Malta
• Netherlands
• Norway
• Republic of Ireland
• Republic of Cyprus
• Republic of Korea
• Sweden
• Taiwan

The Australian Government Department of Immigration and Border Protection manages all visa applications (Tourist Visa, Student Visa, Business Visa, etc). Their website will tell you everything you need to know about the various visas to enter Australia including types of visas, your eligibility and obligations and how to apply: www.border.gov.au